Search

Type your text, and hit enter to search:
Close This site uses cookies. If you continue to use the site you agree to this. For more details please see our cookies policy.

PRIVACY NOTICE

 
This Privacy Notice explains the personal data we collect about you when you contact us, either as a consequence of completing forms on our church website, engaging with us through social media or completing paper documents. You may have contacted us by telephone or email and we have recorded some personal details in order to answer your query and get back to you. This privacy notice also explains how we’ll store and handle that data, keep it safe and your rights.  
   
 What information do we collect and why?  
Personal information might include your name, postal address, phone number and/or email address. If you have applied for a staff or volunteer posts with us or are employed (or have been employed) by us, there will be other relevant employment details such as references, application forms and bank details for payment purposes and other documents required to obtain DBS clearance. Or, you may have set up regular financial giving to the church and we will hold details of standing orders or bank details for electronic payment purposes. We have a number of activities for children and young people and hold the minimum information we need including the age of the children and next of kin, medical information and/or emergency contact details.

The information we collect is either needed to answer your enquiry or is used in connection with specific activities, such as distribution of rotas or directory, details of church activities, registration or Membership requests and financial reports. You do not need to disclose any personal information to browse our website.

 
 
How long do we keep personal information?   
Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we’ll only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.  At the end of that retention period, your data will be deleted completely.  Examples include ‘Welcome forms’ where the purpose of collecting the data is to enable an initial discussion to take place with the Church Minister, Trustees and/or staff team.  
   
Updating your information  
From time to time we will ask you to confirm the accuracy of the data we hold about you and at the same time will ask for continuing consent to hold it.   
   
Using your information for marketing  
As stated above, the information we collect is used to enhance communications for distribution of newsletters, emails or provision of financial reports, etc.  If you advise our Data Protection Officer that you do not want to receive this information, your contact details will be retained but not used for this purpose.  
   
Sharing your information  

We never sell or share your information to other organisations to use for their own purposes.
We will only share your information if: 

  • We are legally required to do so, e.g. by a law enforcement agency legitimately exercising a power; if compelled by an order of the Court; or, where the church has a duty to report to relevant bodies concerning the protection of children and vulnerable adults.
  • We are working with a carefully-selected partner carrying out work on our behalf and if they have signed a contract requiring them to abide by the requirements of the Data Protection Act; by contract, such third-parties are expected to treat your information as carefully as we would.  Such instances would be infrequent, and the data would only be used for the purpose(s) it was supplied. 
 
   
Storing your information  
We place a great importance on the security of all personally identifiable information.  Only authorised personnel have access to your information.  Personal information is either stored in locked cupboards or held on computers with password protected access. All emails containing personal information are password protected and can only be accessed by authorised personnel and the intended recipient.  

Authorised users of our computer systems are instructed that it is their responsibility to keep passwords confidential and are not to share them with anyone. All authorised persons are expected to abide by the terms of our Data Protection Policy (available by request from the Church Office).
 
   
Your Rights   
GDPR/Data Protection Act gives you certain rights over your data and how we use it.  These include: 
• The right of access to personal data Enfield Baptist Church holds about you 
• The right to have inaccurate data corrected 
• The right to have data deleted, subject to certain conditions 
• The right to object to processing 
• The right to restrict processing for direct marketing 

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact the church office on admin@enfieldbaptistchurch.org.uk.


You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. 

Please visit 
www.ico.org.uk  for further information.
 
Glenys
Hello and welcome to Enfield Baptist Church. If you are a new visitor, we have a page for you to get to know us and learn more about planning a visit.
Click here to see more.

Planning your Visit

A Warm Hello 

The following information is specifically for those planning a visit, so that you know, beforehand, what to expect on a Sunday morning.

Where and When

Our Sunday Services start at 10.30am, we recommend arriving 10-15 minutes early to allow time to meet our welcome team and find somewhere to sit before the service begins. When you arrive, you will be given a welcome leaflet which gives a brief outline of Enfield Baptist Church, along with a “stay in touch” card, we would encourage you to complete this and hand it back to one of the team.

Plan your journey

Open Google Maps

Accessibility

There is wheelchair access, and a sound loop for anyone who needs it. Please let one of the Welcome Team know on your arrival and they will help you to get set up. There are disabled toilets in the main foyer.

Our Service

The main service begins at 10.30am with a warm welcome from our Senior Minister followed by a time of worship.  The children stay with us for the first twenty minutes and then leave for Ablaze, our welcome team will let you know where you child/ren should go. 

 Sunbeams from Newborn to 3 years
 Sparklers age 3 to 5
 Rockets are school years 1 & 2
 Lasers are school years 3 & 4
 Ignitors are school years 5 & 6
 Neon and G:low are school years 7-11.

The service then continues with more worship, prayers and a sermon, all of our recent sermons can be found on the website. 

At the end of the service we have a prayer ministry team who will be happy to pray with you if needed.  Tea, coffee and biscuits are served following the service and we would love you to join us and meet some new people.

There are many other activities happening during the week at EBC, please see details under Church Life. 

We hope that the above answers any questions you may have but should you have further queries then please use the get in touch form below and we will respond to you as soon as we can.

We look forward to welcoming you soon.

 

Get in touch with us to plan your visit
If you would like to come and visit the church beforehand you are more than welcome! Get in touch and we can arrange a time that suits you.
 
Name:
Telephone:
Email Address:
Comments / Questions or anything you would like to say?

Next, we will contact you by email to say hello and help arrange anything necessary for your visit.
 

Leadership 

Amanda James    
Rev Amanda James    
     
 
We hope that whoever you are, you will feel at home and welcome at Enfield Baptist Church.